--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house, built 1892, with single-bay single-storey canted bay window to right ground floor. Refenestrated, c.1990. One of a terrace of six. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls with rendered course to canted bay window having lead-lined blocking course over. Square-headed window openings (including to canted bay window) with rendered sills. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1990. Square-headed door opening with moulded rendered surround, timber panelled door, and overlight. Set back from line of road in own grounds on a slightly elevated site with forecourt having rendered boundary wall.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a terrace of six identical units, is an attractive, modest-scale building that retains most of its original form. Features, including a canted bay window, enhance the architectural value of the composition. However, inappropriate replacement fittings to the window openings have not had a positive impact on the external expression of the house. The house, together with the remainder in the terrace (including 22501777 - 8/WD-5632-21-795 - 6), is an attractive feature of the townscape in the centre of Waterford City, situated on a slightly elevated site overlooking Summer Hill.