--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, built 1892, retaining original fenestration with single-bay single-storey canted bay window to right ground floor. Renovated, c.1940. One of a terrace of six. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks, replacement square rooflight, c.1990, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted replacement pebbledashed walls, c.1940, with rendered quoins. Red brick Flemish bond walls to canted bay window with modillioned cornice, and blocking course over. Square-headed window openings (including to canted bay window) with rendered sills and surrounds. 6/6 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with moulded rendered surround, timber panelled door and overlight. Set back from line of road in own grounds on a slightly elevated site with forecourt having rendered boundary wall.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a terrace of six identical units, is an attractive, modest-scale building that has been well maintained to present an early aspect. Features, including a canted bay window dressed in red brick, enhance the architectural value of the composition. The house, together with the remainder of the terrace (22501778 – 9/WD-5632-21-796 – 7), is an attractive feature of the townscape in the centre of Waterford City, situated on a slightly elevated site overlooking Summer Hill.