--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built 1893, retaining original fenestration. One of a terrace of five. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills and moulded rendered surrounds. 1/1 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with moulded rendered surround, and replacement timber panelled door, c.1995, having overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a terrace of five identical units, is an attractive, modest-scale building that has been well maintained to present an early aspect, incorporating important early salient features and materials. The house, together with the remainder of the terrace (22501758, 61/WD-5632-21-776, 9), is an important feature of the streetscape, contributing to the historic character of Morgan Street.