--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay single-storey house, c.1850, retaining original fenestration. One of a terrace of eight. Pitched roof with red clay tiles laid in diagonal courses (forming diamond pattern), red clay ridge tiles, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 1/1 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.2000. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a terrace of eight identical units, is an attractive small-scale composition that has been very well maintained to present an original aspect, retaining important salient features and materials. The house, together with the remainder of the terrace (22501741/WD-5632-21-759), forms an important component of the streetscape, following the topography of the area as identified by the unusual graduation of the roofline.