--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, c.1860. Renovated, c.1910, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Refenestrated, c.1985. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered channelled piers to first floor. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and rendered surrounds. Replacement aluminium casement windows, c.1985. Timber shopfront, c.1910, to ground floor with pilasters, replacement fixed-pane aluminium display windows, c.1985, replacement glazed aluminium door, c.1985, and timber fascia over with moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house is an attractive small-scale building that retains much of its early form and character. The house is distinguished by an attractive timber shopfront of traditional design and artistic interest, although the appearance of the entire composition is undermined by the inappropriate replacement fittings to the openings. The house remains an important component of the streetscape, contributing to the historic character of Lower Yellow Road.