--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay single-storey local authority house, built 1900, retaining some original fenestration. Part refenestrated, c.1950. Reroofed, c.2000. One of a terrace of five. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.2000, clay ridge tiles, red brick chimney stack, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.2000, on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings (one in bipartite arrangement) with stone sills. 1/1 timber sash windows with one replacement 1/1 timber sash window, c.1950. Square-headed door opening with replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.2000. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a terrace of five identical units, is an attractive, small-scale building that retains its original form and character, together with important salient features and materials. The house, together with the remainder of the terrace (22501589, 93/WD-5632-21-607, 10), is of significance as an example of local authority-sponsored housing in the locality, and contributes to an attractive low-lying streetscape.