--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey house, c.1785. Extensively renovated and extended, c.2000, comprising two-bay four-storey flat-roofed return to south-west with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. One of a terrace of three. Pitched roof behind parapet with replacement artificial slate, c.2000, concrete ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Flat roof to return behind parapet (materials not visible). Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered coping to parapet. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.2000. Replacement timber shopfront, c.2000, to ground floor with panelled pilasters, fixed-pane timber display window, timber panelled and glazed timber doors with timber fascia over having consoles and cornice (rising to centre forming shallow gable). Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled pedestrianised street to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a terrace of three identical houses, is an important substantial composition of considerable age that, despite extensive renovations that have led to the loss of most of the original fabric, retains its original balanced form and Georgian proportions to the upper floors. The house remains an important component of the streetscape, primarily for its role as one of a self-contained group of houses (including 22501508, 10/WD-5632-21-526, 8) contributing to the historic character of Great George’s Street.