Saint Stephen's Brewery

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house with half-dormer attic, c.1730, retaining some early fenestration. Renovated, c.1880, to accommodate part use as offices. Renovated and part refenestrated, c.1955, with half-dormer attic remodelled. Part refenestrated, c.2000. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1955, concrete ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, replacement flat roofed half-dormer attic windows, c.1955, sproketed eaves, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls over red brick construction (painted to side elevation to east). Square-headed window openings with stone sills. Some early 2/2 timber sash windows. Replacement timber casement windows, c.1955, to first floor and to half-dormer attic windows. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.2000, to ground floor. Square-headed door opening with moulded rendered surround, timber panelled double doors, and overlight. Interior renovated, c.1880, with timber panelling to walls and to ceiling having moulded timber cornice. Set in own grounds with rear (south-east) elevation fronting on to road.

Appraisal

This house is an important middle-size building of particular significance due to its early age, as evidenced by the steep pitch of the roof. Although renovated over the course of the late twentieth century, the house retains some of its original form and character, together with some important early-surviving salient features and materials. The interior space containing the offices is of special interest and enhances the importance of the site. The house remains an attractive, if slightly unusual, feature of the streetscape of New Street.