34 Spring Garden Valley, Waterford, County Waterford
Representative view of house.
TownlandWATERFORD CITY

Description
Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1890, retaining original fenestration. Reroofed, c.1990. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1990, concrete ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1990, on moulded rendered eaves. Painted roughcast walls with moulded rendered band to eaves. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and moulded rendered surrounds to ground floor. 1/1 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1990. Road fronted.

Appraisal

This house is an attractive, modest-scale building of balanced proportions that has been well maintained to present an early aspect with original salient features and materials intact. The house is an attractive feature in the streetscape of Spring Garden Alley.