--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, c.1850, retaining early fenestration with square-headed carriageway to left ground floor. Now in commercial use to upper floors. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, and cast-iron rainwater goods on moulded rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 2/2 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with rendered pilaster doorcase having entablature, and timber panelled door. Square-headed carriageway with rendered surround, and replacement wrought iron double gates, c.1975. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath and pedestrianised street to front.

Appraisal

This house is an attractive composition of balanced proportions and modest appearance that has been well maintained to retain its original form, character, and early or original salient features and materials. The house forms an attractive component of the streetscape of Great George’s Street.