--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey Classical-style bank, built 1875, retaining original fenestration. Extended, c.1975, comprising six-bay two-storey flat-roofed red brick return to south-west. Pitched slate roof behind parapet with clay ridge tiles, granite ashlar chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Flat bitumen felt roof to return with plastic rainwater goods on timber eaves. Granite ashlar walls with cut-granite dressings including panelled pilasters to ground floor with moulded cornice over on consoles, courses to upper floors, and consoled frieze to eaves having cornice and balustraded parapet over with cut-stone coping. Unpainted rendered walls to side elevation to north-east. Red brick Running bond walls to return. Shallow segmental-headed window openings to ground floor with cut-granite sills, and moulded surrounds with keystones. Square-headed window openings to first floor with moulded cut-granite sill course, panelled surrounds and segmental pediments on consoles. Shallow segmental-headed window openings to top floor on consoled sill course with moulded surrounds having keystones. 1/1 timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings to return with concrete sills. 6/6 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door and shallow segmental-headed overlight having moulded cut-granite surround with keystone. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-composed bank, built to designs prepared by Sandham Symes (fl. 1875 - 1887), which retains its original form and character to the primary (north-east) elevation. Composed of graceful proportions and detailed in a Classical fashion, the bank conforms to the appearance of many purpose-built banks dating to the late nineteenth century, many of which were designed by house or resident architects. The bank retains important salient features and materials, and is distinguished by the fine cut-granite dressings that are indicative of high quality stone masonry. The bank is an attractive component of the streetscape of Meagher’s Quay, and forms a neat group with a bank of similar Classical treatment nearby on Merchant’s Quay (22500317/5632-16-329).