--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built 1893. Refenestrated, c.1995. One of a pair. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1995. Round-headed door opening with replacement glazed uPVC panelled door, c.1995, and overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a pair, is an attractive modest-scale composition that retains most of its original form. The simple quality of the house is emphasised by the lack of detailing to the wall surfaces. However, the historic character of the house has been compromised by the inappropriate replacement fittings to the openings. Nevertheless, the house, together with the second in the pair (22501025/WD-5632-21-25), forms an attractive feature in the streetscape of Thomas Street.