--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built 1893, retaining original aspect. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls with moulded rendered stringcourse to first floor having rendered pier to end, and red and vitrified blue brick Running bond band to eaves. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, and moulded rendered surrounds having entablature to ground floor on acanthus consoles and profiled detailing to first floor. 1/1 timber sash windows. Round-headed door opening with moulded rendered surround having keystone. Replacement timber panelled door, c.1990, with sidelights and leaded stained glass overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a pair, is an attractive modest-scale composition that retains its original form and character. The house is distinguished by the fine rendered detailing to the openings, together with the brick detailing to the eaves. The house, which has been well maintained, retains many important salient features and materials. The house, together with the second in the pair (22501023/WD-5632-21-23), forms an attractive feature of subtle polychromatic appearance in the streetscape of Thomas Street.