--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay single-storey house, c.1840, retaining original fenestration. Reroofed, c.1965. One of a pair. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1965, concrete ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls with painted roughcast section. Square-headed window openings with stone sills and rendered surrounds. 2/2 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with rendered surround and timber panelled door. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a pair (second in pair not included in survey), is an attractive small-scale composition that is representative of a type of modest domestic architecture in the outskirts of the historic core of Waterford City. The house has been well maintained to present an almost-intact original aspect, and retains many important original salient features. The house is an attractive component of the streetscape of Thomas Street and continues the low-lying quality of the roofline of the street.