14 The Glen, Waterford, County Waterford
Representative view of house.
TownlandWATERFORD CITY

Description
Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1840, retaining original aspect. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 2/2 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with rendered surround and timber panelled door. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, although now disused, retains its original from and fabric. The small scale and irregular displacement of openings is representative of a form of modest domestic architecture on the outskirts of the historic core of Waterford City. The house remains an attractive, if subtle, feature in the streetscape of The Glen.