Sionhill House

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway, c.1820, comprising pair of limestone ashlar piers with cut-stone coping, wrought iron double gates, wrought iron flanking railings having Fleur-de-Lys finials, rendered outer piers with quoins and cut-stone capping, rusticated curved flanking walls, and rusticated terminating piers. Reconstructed, c.1995. Road fronted at entrance to grounds of Sion Hill House with tarmacadam turn to front.

Appraisal

This gateway, which was reconstructed in the late twentieth century following the widening of the N25, is an attractive composition that forms a feature of Classical interest in a streetscape that has lost much of its historical fabric. The construction of the piers reveals high quality stone masonry, while the retention of early wrought iron gates enhances the design quality of the composition.