--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay three-storey building, c.1820, originally two separate three-bay three-storey (south-east) and two-bay three-storey (north-west) houses. Extensively renovated and amalgamated, c.1920, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Reroofed, c.1995. Now in use as offices to upper floors. Pitched roof with replacement fibre-cement slate, c.1995, concrete ridge tiles, rendered coping, and replacement aluminium rainwater goods, c.1995, on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered quoins, and band to eaves. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills. Replacement 1/1 timber sash windows, c.1920. Rendered shopfront, c.1920, to ground floor with channelled piers (some having recessed panels), fixed-pane timber display windows, replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1995, with sidelights and overlight, and rendered fascia over with cornice. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This building, originally built as two separate houses, is an attractive and substantial composition of balanced Georgian proportions that retains most of its original form and early character. The building retains many important early salient features and materials dating to the period of amalgamation in the early to mid twentieth century. The rendered shopfront is an attractive feature of the design, although the arrangement of openings does not entirely reflect the order in the upper floors. The building is an important component of the streetscape of Merchant’s Quay and contributes to the varied roofline of the street.