--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house, c.1840. Extensively renovated, c.1990, to accommodate use as offices. One of a pair. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1990, on moulded rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls with moulded rendered stringcourse to first floor. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills. Replacement 3/6 and 6/6 timber sash windows, c.1990, with replacement 1/1 timber sash windows, c.1990, to ground floor. Round-headed door opening with moulded rendered surround having keystone, and replacement timber panelled door, c.1990, with spoked fanlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a pair, is an attractive substantial composition of balanced proportions that has been very well restored in the late twentieth century to present an early aspect. The house, together with the second in the pair (22500249/WD-5632-16-246), forms an appealing feature in the streetscape of O’Connell Street and is distinguished by an elegant rendered doorcase.