--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay three-storey over part-raised basement house with dormer attic, c.1790, on a corner site. Extensively renovated and extended, c.1990, comprising two-bay three-storey over part-raised basement flat-roofed return to south-west with dormer attic added. Now in use as guesthouse. Pitched roof behind parapet with replacement artificial slate, c.1990, concrete ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, rendered coping, flat bitumen felt roofs, c.1990, to dormer attic windows, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Flat bitumen felt roof to return with timber eaves. Painted rendered wall to front (north-east) elevation with rendered quoins, moulded stringcourse to first floor, and cut-stone coping to parapet. Unpainted replacement cement rendered walls, c.1990, to remainder. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, and rendered surrounds to front (north-east) elevation having profiled detailing. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1990. Round-headed door opening approached by flight of steps with rendered surround, replacement timber panelled door, c.1990, and overlight. Road fronted on a corner site with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house is an attractive substantial composition of balanced proportions that retains most of its original form and some of its early character. However, the visual appeal of the house is not enhanced by the inappropriate replacement fittings to the openings. The house remains an important component of the streetscape, forming the corner linking Mary Street with Diehouse Lane, and forms part of a group of large-scale houses on Mary Street possibly originally having associations with the Cherry’s Brewery complex.