Brewery

--/--/--

Description

Attached eight-bay three-storey over raised base warehouse, c.1775, originally detached. Renovated, c.1900. Reroofed, c.1950. Now disused and partly derelict. Pitched roof with replacement corrugated-iron, c.1950, concrete ridge tiles, timber bargeboards and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted replacement roughcast lime rendered walls, c.1900, over random rubble stone construction with yellow brick sections including Flemish bond gable to side elevation to north-west. Square-headed openings (some with shallow segmental-headed relieving arches) with rendered sills (some with painted yellow brick block-and-start surrounds), and replacement louvered timber fittings, c.1900. Set back from road in shared grounds with tarmacadam grounds to site.

Appraisal

This building is of considerable significance, representing one of the earliest-surviving industrial buildings in the grounds, attesting to a brewery practise that had been existence on this site since the early eighteenth century. Although now disused, the building retains much of its early form and character, and many important salient features and materials remain in situ. The building, together with a number of related buildings in the grounds (including 22500385/WD-5632-16-385), remains an imposing landmark in Waterford City, and contributes to the historic character of the townscape.