Store/warehouse

Workshop

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey warehouse, built 1792, on a corner site with eight-bay two-storey return to north-east, and four-bay two-storey higher block to north-east with square-headed carriageway, and three-bay two-storey side elevation to south-east. Renovated, c.1965, with some openings blocked-up. Reroofed, c.1990. Now in use as workshop. Pitched roof on an L-shaped plan (forming hip to corner) with replacement corrugated-iron, c.1990, iron ridge tiles, corrugated-Perspex rooflights and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1990, on rendered eaves. Hipped roof to block to north-east with replacement fibre-cement slate, c.1965, concrete ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1990, on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls with channelled piers to corners. Segmental-headed window openings with rendered sills. Timber casement windows with iron bars. Outline of segmental- and square-headed window openings to reminder with rendered sills. Blocked-up, c.1965, and rendered over. Square-headed door opening with timber boarded door. Square-headed carriageway to block to north-east. Diagonal tongue-and-groove timber panelled double doors. Interior with remains of timber floor to first floor on timber beams, red brick-lined fireplaces and open timber roof construction to return. Road fronted on a corner site fronting on to three roads with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This building, although renovated in the late twentieth century, appears to retain most of its original massing while the balanced proportions of the openings, now blocked-up, are still discernible. The building retains a number of important salient features and materials, including some early fenestration. The building is of significance as an early-surviving component of the industrial development of Waterford City in the late eighteenth century. The building remains an important feature of the townscape and is an integral element of the streetscape of three streets.