Architectural, Artistic, Technical

Gate lodge

Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached single-storey gate lodge, built c. 1820, with two-bay front entrance elevation, one-bay end elevations, projecting gable-fronted porch and having flat-roofed extension to rear. Deeply-recessed end bay to avenue flanked by square-plan piers presenting as pilasters to front elevation. Hipped artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystack and overhanging bracketed eaves. Painted smooth rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with replacement timber casement windows. Square-headed door opening with timber battened door set in shallow segmental-headed recess. Entrance gates comprising decorative cast-iron vehicular gates set to tapering square-plan ashlar limestone gate piers with engaged piers to either side, panels, carved capitals with wreath motif and flanked by sweeping limestone plinth walls wiith decorative cast-iron railings.

Appraisal

The architectural design of this entrance is immediately apparent. The impressive gate piers with carved capitals and wreath decoration are clearly the work of skilled craftsmen. These are further enhanced by the ornate cast-iron gates and railings. The modest form of the lodge although extended and modernised still retains its original character. Together they create an imposing entrance to Mount Richard.