Kilsheelan Constabulary Barrack

Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1880, with single-storey extension to south-east. Hipped slate roof with terracotta ridge-tiles, rendered chimneystacks and terracotta pots. Pebbledashed walls with alternating plain and ruxticated render quoins to front, smooth rendered walls to rear, side elevations and extension. Square-headed window openings with render surrounds, label mouldings and painted sills. One-over-one timber sliding sash windows to first floor, tripartite timber sliding sash windows to ground floor and replacement aluminium windows to extension and rear. Segmental-headed door opening with render surround and label-moulding to timber panelled door with overlight and sidelights. Outbuildings to south-east with pitched slate roofs and pebble-dashed walls having timber battened doors and louvered openings. Outbuilding to south-west with barrel-shaped corrugated-iron roof. Decoratively-rendered piers and decorative cast-iron gates to plinth and railing boundary.

Appraisal

The pointed-arched window is an unusual feature in a secular building. Occupying a prominent position in Kilsheelan, and still in use as a police station, this former RIC barracks adds interest to the streetscape due to its notable T-plan massing.