Archaeological, Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Six-arch humpbacked road bridge over River Suir, built 1690, comprising five irregular segmental arches, with cut sandstone V-cutwaters to west elevation, and one dry elliptical arch to river bank at south side. Rubble limestone walls and parapets, with metal tie-bars and cut limestone voussoirs, having ornate carved scroll keystones to west elevation.

Appraisal

Built in 1690 by Sir Thomas Osbourne, the narrowness of this bridge is an indicator of its early construction, as is the small size of the rubble stones used. It is a remarkable feat of engineering, with segmental and elliptical arches raising the carriageway high over the surrounding landscape. The height of the arches is such that the landscape can be seen both under and over the bridge, including the notable Tickincor Castle, a fortified house on the Waterford side. The massive V-cutwaters are of ashlar sandstone, which contrasts pleasingly with the rubble stone of the walls. As at Kilsheelan and Clonmel, a pedestrian arch is provided to create a riverbank walk.