--/--/--

Description

Detached U-plan two-storey country house, dated 1879, formed from two linked blocks, northern being slightly lower than southern. First comprises three-bay south, entrance, front with further single-storey bay to north, projecting central porch canted to one side and flanked by slightly projecting bays, gable-fronted to north bay and with canted bay to south, and having slightly projecting verandah to north end of elevation, and projecting gable-fronted bay to west elevation. Multiple-bay east elevation has similar three-bay arrangement to centre with gable-fronted bay to south end with rextangular bay window and canted bay to north, and oriel window. Second block comprises multiple-bay L-plan block having gable-fronts to north and east, having three-bay single-storey lean-to block to west. Pitched slate roofs, spired to canted bays and hipped to corners of south block, with terracotta ridge tiles, decorative red brick chimneystacks having panelling to bases and double and triple octagonal stacks, highest stacks being especially decorative. Rendered coving to all elevations except for gable-fronts, with moulded render course to base, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth rendered walls to ground floor. Decorative tile hanging to first floor, with bands of fishscale tiles, mainly above and below windows. Ornate terracotta bands to north end of entrance elevation. Ornate terracotta plaques to gable-fronted bay of front elevation and to gablet between hip and chimneystack at north end of east elevation, with segmental pediments having vegetal and egg-and-dart mouldings, with fluted pilasters below flanking plaques proper and having vegetal and dentillated courses beneath. Former has date 1879 to pediment and latter has sculpted motif to pediment and coat of arms to plaque. Square-headed window openings throughout, having some timber casement windows, but mainly one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, all with limestone sills. Oriel window has tiled and fishscale-tiled apron, east elevation has one window with segmental pediment and chamfered brick surround. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door set into porch with timber mullioned-and-transomed glazing. Verandah to north end of front elevation with three-bay elliptical arcade having flared timber Ionic columns on cut limestone plinths, archs having keystones and spandrel details, with entablature having dentils and cornice with brackets to flat roof. House set in grounds with lawns and mature trees.

Appraisal

Architectural design and detailing are apparent in the execution of Ballybrado House. Its appearance is enlivened through the incorporation of many ornate features such as the very accomplished chimneystacks, tile hanging and terracotta courses. The variety of window types adds a further asymmetry to this complex building, the whole presenting an aesthetically pleasing exterior. The house, outbuildings, walled garden and gate lodges create a group of related structures of considerable architectural and artistic interest.