Archaeological, Architectural

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey house, built c. 1700, with slightly recessed slightly lower two-bay two-storey addition to west end and lower two-phase extension to rear of main block. Pitched slate roofs with stout rendered chimneystacks projecting from gable ends. Roughcast lime rendered walls, with rubble limestone and sandstone exposed to east gable. Square-headed window openings with timber sliding sash windows, six-over-six pane to front, two-over-two pane and four-over-four pane to rear, and replacement uPVC to front west bay of addition, all with limestone sills. Round-headed door opening with painted block-and-start sandstone surround to replacement timber panelled door with spoked fanlight. Yard of outbuildings to rear, comprising recent single-storey stable block to west side, two-storey turret and two-storey outbuilding to north, latter with pitched slate roof, roughcast rendered walls and square- and segmental-headed door and window openings and elliptical-arched carriage entrance with rendered dressed sandstone voussoirs. Lean-to outbuilding to north-east with corrugated-iron roof and rubble stone walls attached to large round-plan two-storey outbuilding. Dressed sandstone entrance piers to yard. Square-headed archway with rubble limestone gate piers and wrought-iron gate to west of site. Painted smooth and roughcast rendered gate piers and walls to entrance.

Appraisal

Although Garryroan House has been extended over the years the symmetrical design is still clearly visible. The appearance of the house is enlivened by the retention of notable features such as the timber sash windows and render door surround, while the interior of the house is enhanced by timber shutters and a curving staircase. The outbuildings and the unusual round building to the rear contribute significantly to the setting of the house.