Hostel

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey vernacular house, built c. 1860, with gable-fronted porch to façade, having slightly lower single-bay garage extension to north and one-bay single-storey lean-to extensions to rear. Pitched slate roof, corrugated asbestos to garage, with red brick chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Carved timber bargeboards to porch. Painted roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows with painted sills. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door, glazed to upper part. Outbuildings to south of house, that closest to house having pitched slate roof, roughly coursed snecked sandstone walls with red brick quoins and surrounds to segmental-arch carriage entrances. Decorative wrought-iron double-leaf gate to front of site set to snecked sandstone piers with red brick quoins.

Appraisal

The modest form and scale of the building is representative of traditional farmhouses in Ireland. The simple architectural form is enhanced by the retention of many interesting features and materials such as the timber sash windows. The related outbuildings enhance the setting of the house.