--/--/--

Description

Detached L-plan three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1820, with projecting central porch and having slightly-lower lean-to addition to rear. Hipped slate roof with overhanging sheeted eaves and rendered chimneystacks. Roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed openings with six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to first floor and double timber sliding sash margined one-over-one pane windows with overlights to ground floor, having limestone sills. Blind windows to one bay of south-east end elevation. Rendered porch with cut limestone stepped pediment and cornice, latter supported on carved brackets. Round-headed doorway set into shallow round-headed recess, with timber panelled double-leaf doors and petal fanlight. Carved limestone advance to entrance. Segmental-headed carriage archway with roughly dressed limestone voussoirs leading to yard to rear with multiple-bay single-storey outbuildings having hipped slate roofs with brick chimneystacks and roughcast render over rubble limestone masonry walls. Roughly dressed sandstone piers with caps and cast-iron double-leaf gates. Two-bay single-storey with attic gate lodge to south having central catslide porch with single-bay extension to north end. Pitched slate roof with decorative scalloped bargeboards and brick chimneystack. Roughcast rendered walls.

Appraisal

The form of this handsome house is embellished by the decorative porch which provides a central focus to the building. The skilfully carved stepped pediment adds a grandiose air and the fanlight adds a delicate, ornate contrast. Set in a mature landscape the setting is enhanced by the well-preserved outbuildings, gate lodge and decorative entrance piers and gates.