--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1880, with single-storey extensions to rear. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Pebbledashed walls with smooth rendered plinth and quoin bands. Square-headed window openings with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows with painted surrounds and sills. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door having overlight. Wrought-iron double-leaf gate to yard at rear of house, with renovated rubble sandstone outbuildings with pitched slate and artificial slate roofs. Rendered piers and walls to road with metal gates and railings.

Appraisal

The simple architectural form of this farmhouse is enhanced by the retention of features such as the timber sash windows. The modest form and scale of the building is representative of farm houses in Ireland. The related outbuildings enhance the setting of the house.