--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1920, with advanced entrance bay and extensions to west. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks having decorative brackets to copings, and overhanging sheeted eaves. Painted rendered walls with render plinth course and vermiculated quoins. Square-headed openings with moulded render surrounds and decorative keystones having eight-over-two pane timber sash sliding windows. Square-headed doorway with moulded render surround and decorative keystone, having timber and glazed door with sidelights and overlight. Outbuildings to east and west of house, with pitched slate and tile roofs. Rendered balustraded sweep walls with decoratively rendered piers with caps and urns and having double-leaf wrought-iron gates.

Appraisal

This house retains it original form and proportions which are enhanced by the ornate render details such as the quoins and keystones. The unusual eight-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows and double-leaf gates are interesting features.