--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey over basement country house, built c.1750, west-facing, with two-storey canted-bay to north, and three-bay single-storey over basement block to south and two-storey return to north end of rear of main block. Main block has hipped skirt roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods and rendered walls with rendered quoins. Hipped slte roof to return. Square-headed timber sliding sash windows, six-over-six pane to first floor and one-over-one pane to ground floor, with painted sills. Square-headed entrance doorway with decorative overlight, flanking render pilasters and render cornice. South block has hipped slate roof and exposed dressed sandstone walls, square-headed twelve-over-twelve pane timber sliding sash windows. U-plan two-stage tower to south-east corner of south block, with string course to parapet and having slit loops. Two-storey outbuilding adjacent to south, with pitched slate roof and rubble stone walls. Nine-bay outbuilding to rear of house, on opposite side of yard, comprising three-bay two-storey centre flanked by two-bay and four-bay parts to north and south respectively. Building has square-headed louvered windows and timber battened doors.

Appraisal

This medium-sized country house is notable for its fine doorway and variety of timber sash windows. The medieval-style tower adds interest and the fine outbuilding in the yard to the rear adds context.