Newpark House

Demesne walls/gates/railings

--/--/--

Description

Quadrant gateway, erected c.1845, comprising two pairs of square-profile carved panelled limestone piers with floral motif linked by cut limestone plinths with decorative cast-iron railings, cast-iron double-leaf vehicular gates, and limestone wheel guards. Three-bay single-storey lodge to site, built 1847, originally two bays deep, with recent single-storey extensions to rear. Hipped artificial slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks, painted rendered walls with limestone plinth, and square-headed openings with carved limestone label mouldings, replacement uPVC windows and having timber panelled door with decorative overlight.

Appraisal

The impressive main entranceway to Ballyowen House, with well-crafted and decorated limestone piers and cast-iron gates and railings. The associated gate lodge adds to the setting and details such as label-mouldings and overhanging eaves reflect the quality of the country house which it serves.