Ballinure Constabulary Barrack

Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey former RIC barracks, dated 1874, with two-bay single-storey pitched-roofed extension to west side of rear elevation, and single-bay pitched-roof porch to front. Converted to use as Garda barracks c. 1925, now disused. Pitched slate roofs with painted rendered gable-end chimneystacks. Painted rendered walls with dressed limestone quoins to house and porch. Square-headed window openings with replacement uPVC windows and replacement door. Rubble limestone boundary walls with roughly-dressed limestone coping stones and dressed limestone piers.

Appraisal

Formerly an RIC barracks, the elevation is typical of the building type. The render quoins serve to enhance and emphasis the structural properties of the building. Although some of its features have been replaced, it nonetheless retains its character and quality. Prominently sited at a busy crossroads, this building makes a positive contribution to the landscape.