Dundrum Creamery

Creamery

--/--/--

Description

Detached seven-bay two-storey former creamery, built c. 1880, with recently-built two-bay entrance porch to front. Now converted into apartments. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystacks projecting from gables, and cast-iron vents. Roughly-dressed limestone walls with raised red brick surrounds to openings and tie plates to west end. Square-headed openings with replacement timber doors and windows, with limestone sills to windows. Segmental-headed red brick relieving arch to former carriage arch.

Appraisal

Located adjacent to the Dundrum to Cashel road this substantial former creamery is a notable feature on the landscape. Recently renovated the building now functions as apartments but still retains features of interest such as the roof vents. Originally a creamery for condensed milk for the renowned Cleeves family, the building has served various functions from creamery to dairy co-op to living accommodation.