--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey thatched house, built c. 1780, with lean-to extension to east and single-storey extensions under construction to west and rear. Lobby-entry plan. Pitched reed thatched roof with decorative ridge scolloping and red brick chimneystack. Painted smooth rendered walls with roughly-dressed sandstone quoins visible to western corner. Square-headed window openings with replacement uPVC windows and painted sills. Square-headed door opening with replacement timber door set in windbreak covered with thatch of main roof.

Appraisal

This modest house reflects the tradition in Irish vernacular building. Currently being extended, the house has recently been renovated and thatched using reed.