--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey thatched house, built c. 1780, with attic and with gable-fronted extension to front elevation. Lobby-entry plan. Pitched reed thatched roof with decorative ridge scolloping and having concrete block chimneystack. Painted clay walls. Square-headed window openings with replacement timber and one timber sliding sash two-over-two pane windows, and painted sills. Square-headed door opening with replacement timber door. Wrought-iron pedestrian gate to front of site.

Appraisal

This house is a fine example of the Irish vernacular building tradition. The house has been recently restored and re-thatched using reed. The extension to the front may once have functioned as a shop reflecting the combined retail and domestic use of building which was once common in Ireland but is becoming increasingly rare.