Archaeological, Architectural, Artistic, Social

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding three-stage tower, built c.1820, part of Church of Ireland church on site of medieval church, nave demolished. Roughly-dressed sandstone walls with roughcast render visible in places. Cut limestone octagonal corner pinnacles at roof level, north-west finial components lying on ground, resting on dressed limestone parapet wall with carved limestone cornice, added c. 1870. Pointed arch window openings with chamfered cut sandstone surrounds. Pointed arch door opening with chamfered surround and having inner similar opening. Dressed sandstone gate piers with cast-iron gates to graveyard surrounding tower.

Appraisal

Though the main body of the church is demolished, the tower, graveyard and gates form a group of related religious structures. The tower is enhanced by the cut limestone pinnacles to the top of the tower. The decorative limestone pinnacles appear to have been added at a later date and contrast with the simpler sandstone window and door openings.