--/--/--

Description

Detached T-plan three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1845. Hipped artificial slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks. Painted roughcast rendered walls to first floor, painted smooth render to ground floor, render plinth and quoins. Square-headed openings with timber sliding sash one-over-one pane windows, tripartite to front, having stone sills. Timber panelled door in shallow render surround with moulded cornice, having sidelights and steps. Outbuildings to rear with pitched slate and corrugated-iron roofs and rubble walls. Rendered curving entrance walls and piers with cast-iron gates.

Appraisal

The symmetrical façade of this house is enhanced and emphasised by the render quoins and platband. It retains much of its nineteenth-century character due to the retention of its tripartite windows.