--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house, built c. 1820, with timber shopfront inserted to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted ruled-and-lined rendered walls, with render panels to ground floor and rendered quoins. Square-headed window openings to upper floors with timber sliding sash one-over-one pane windows and stone sills. Shopfront to full length of ground floor comprising moulded timber cornice and painted fascia, supported by timber pilasters, having slated projection above and flanking timber fixed windows with cast-iron railings and timber panelled stall risers. Replacement timber double doors. Retains interior features.

Appraisal

The well-proportioned diminishing windows and continuous roofline of this building contribute positively to the streetscape. The shopfront has undergone some modernisation, but retains its traditional form with the centrally-placed entrance door flanked by large low-set display windows.