Architectural, Artistic, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1890. Pitched artificial slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, ridge cresting, and rendered chimney stack. Brick and moulded stucco eaves course. Painted rendered walls with painted red brick quoins. Segmental-headed window and door openings with raised glazed moulded brick surrounds. Timber sliding sash one-over-one pane windows, with limestone sills. Altered square-headed window with double timber sliding sash windows to west end. Decorative timber panelled door with overlight and limestone threshold.

Appraisal

This house makes a positive contribution to the streetscape through its classical proportions and its decorative glazed brick detailing which is unique in Clogheen, making it an unusual and eye-catching structure. The timber panelled door with Art Nouveau style door furniture is also a noteworthy feature.