Rectory/glebe/vicarage/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey over basement country house, built c. 1810, with recessed lower irregular-plan four-bay two-storey 1930s extension to south, full-height bowed bay to rear and flat-roofed porch to front. Used as rectory 1920-1976. Hipped slate roof with lead flashing, cut limestone chimneystacks and eaves course and with cast-iron rainwater goods to main block and pitched and hipped slate roofs to later block. Roughcast rendered walls with dressed limestone quoins and plinth. Six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to first floor, nine-over-six pane to ground, all with limestone sills. Rendered and timber porch with Doric-style portico and fixed windows with decorative consoles. Timber panelled double-doors having limestone steps and cast-iron bootscrape. Segmental-arched doorway with spoked fanlight and panelled shutters to interior. Folly and remains of walled garden to site. Dressed limestone piers with plinths, imposts and caps to vehicular and flanking pedestrian gateways with wrought-iron gates and limestone wheelguards. Rubble limestone boundary walls.

Appraisal

This house is carefully-proportioned with widely-spaced diminishing windows and centrally-placed chimneystacks. The bow provides a sense of grandeur to the rear elevation, enhanced by the finely-crafted sash windows. One of several projects in the area commissioned by the Grubb family, it retains much of its demesne architecture, enhanced by mature grounds and planting, including the remains of a walled garden, finely-made entrance piers, and an interesting folly.