Provincial Bank of Ireland

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-storey bank, built c. 1875, comprising multiple-bay two-pile block with single-bay gable-fronted east-west block to north projecting slightly forward. Pitched slate roofs with carved copings, rendered chimneystacks, terracotta ridge tiles, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Cut limestone eaves course, with carved stone finial to gable front. Snecked sandstone walls with dressed limestone quoins and cut limestone string courses. Square-headed openings, some paired and with double pair to banking hall and triple pointed arch windows to upper gable front, all having one-over-one pane timber sash windows with dressed limestone block-and-start surrounds. Continuous limestone sill course to ground floor. Pointed arch door opening with carved limestone surround with voussoirs, engaged limestone colonnettes supporting roll moulding to archivolt above, and timber panelled door with overlight, accessed by limestone steps. Snecked sandstone boundary walls having cut limestone capping and decorative cast-iron gates and railings. Entrance to yard has snecked sandstone piers with cut limestone capping and timber battened doorway and gates. Two-storey outbuilding to rear with pitched slate roof and sandstone rubble walls having carriage arch with limestone voussoirs.

Appraisal

The Ruskinian Gothic Revival style is typical of the late nineteenth century. Craftsmanship is evident in the use of dressed and faced polychrome stone which adds interest and colour to Lower Main Street. Its asymmetrical façade and steeply-pitched gable front make it an unusual and lively addition to Clogheen. The design is attributed to Sir Thomas Newenham Deane of the renowned Cork firm of Deane and Woodward.