Coolville

Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey former gate lodge, built c. 1805, with flat-roofed extension to rear and west gable. Now in use as house. Pitched reed thatched roof with slightly raised ridge and brick chimneystack. Painted rendered walls having square-headed openings with replacement timber windows. Timber matchboard door with limestone threshold. Curving coursed roughly-dressed limestone walls to entrance gateway with cut limestone coping, dressed limestone piers with cut limestone capstones with ball finials. Square-headed pedestrian entrance. Replacement timber gates.

Appraisal

Built by the Grubb family, this structures forms part of a group of buildings within the Coolville demesne. The lodge and gateway occupy a prominent position on the main entrance to the town. The gate lodge is unusual in style and forms an interesting contrast with the grander walls and piers of the entrance.