--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c. 1800, with shopfront to ground floor front. Pitched slate roof with cat-iron rainwater goods, rendered eaves course and recent rooflights. Ruled-and-lined rendered walls, with square-headed window openings having painted sills and uPVC replacement windows, having metal window guards to first floor. Timber shopfront with panelled pilasters flanking openings, having plinths and decorative consoles supporting fascia with moulded cornice and painted lettering. Plate-glass display window with overlight and brick stall riser. Double-leaf glazed timber door to shop, and house door has panelled timber door with overlight.

Appraisal

This building has one of the best surviving shopfronts in the town. Good joinery skill is exhibited in the consoles and pilasters.