Clonmel Artillery Barracks

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Boundary gates and walls to barracks, comprising two western erected c.1805 and eastern erected c.1830. Western gateway is chanelled ashlar sandstone with segmental arch, having cut-stone plinths, imposts, parapet with moulded cornice, raised keystone, and decorative double-leaf cast-iron gates, and flanked by square-headed dressed sandstone block-and-start pedestrian entrances, westernmost blocked with rubble sandstone and east being doorway into building now in private ownership. Building is L-plan, seven-bay single-storey, easternmost two bays being slightly advanced, with hipped slate roof, brick chimneystack, rubble sandstone walls with rendered plinth and square-headed openings with uPVC replacement windows and recent timber panelled door with cast-metal double-leaf gates. Round-headed former doorway to west return, now window, with imposts. East gateway is ashlar limestone, with round arch, having plinths, imposts, string course above arch, and parapet with moulded cornice, and flaked by round-headed shallow niches, western having square-headed timber battened door and eastern being blocked, both in walling which has pilasters to ends and cut-stone copings. Double-leaf decorative cast-iron gates, with limestone wheel-guard to west side. Rest of walling to boundaries is rubble sandstone. Limestone ordnance boundary stone to southeast corner of barracks boundary. Other boundaries stones in original northern boundary of barracks, on King Street, next to former military accommodation block.

Appraisal

These fine entrance gateways and associated walls are a prominent feature of the main road into Clonmel from Waterford City and Carrick-on-Suir. They represent different eras of the barracks' history and exhibit accomplished craftsmanship in stone and metal.