--/--/--

Description

Detached multiple-bay single-storey employment exchange, built 1942. Northern half of building projects forward and has entrance at south end of its façade. Flat roof with concrete parapet and brick walls with concrete plinth. Ribbon windows to front and north elevations, with concrete mullions between replacement uPVC windows with continuous concrete sills and lintels. Square-headed entrance opening having recessed brickwork to jambs giving block-and-start effect, with timber panelled double-leaf door having over-light, with decorative cast-metal grill with harp motif and approached by concrete steps. Cast-metal lettering in Gaelic script over entrance. Brick boundary wall to front with cast-metal railings and double-leaf gates.

Appraisal

This intact mid-twentieth-century building is notable for its use of brick. It also has fine decorative lettering and a decorative grille to its entrance. The ribbon fenestration is of technical interest.