--/--/--

Description

End of terrace three-bay three-storey house over basement, built c.1845. Pitched artificial slate roof, with rendered chimneystack, stone eaves course to front and rear elevations, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls to front and rear and exposed brick and dressed sandstone quoins to north gable, formerly party wall to house to north, now demolished. Square-headed timber sliding sash windows to rear and to upper floors of front, three-over-three pane to top floor, three-over-six pane to second floor and six-over-six pane to first floor. Ground floor front windows broken out, one forming access-way to basement and other having decorative wrought-iron window guard. Segmental-headed main entrance doorway, with moulded surround, having panel detailing to jambs. Timber panelled door framed within timber doorcase having panelled pilasters and fluted frieze with floral motifs to centre and ends, with moulded cornice and glazed fanlight above, and having tooled limestone step with cast-iron boot-scrapes. Grill to void to front of one basement window. Segmental-arch gateway to north leading to former industrial yard, and having cut sandstone voussoirs, roughcast rendered walls and timber battened doors.

Appraisal

This house forms part of a narrow street of substantial houses, close to the town's West Gate. It has a fine doorway with good detailing and retains timber sash windows.