Thomas Murphy and Company

Brewery

--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey brewery, built c.1880, with rendered crenellated parapet. Now in use as offices. Rendered walls, roughcast to ground and first floor, with string course below parapet. Segmental-headed openings, some blind to top floor, having recent limestone sills and replacement windows to second floor, timber casement windows and square-headed double timber sliding sash one-over-one pane windows to first floor, and square-headed one-over-one pane timber sliding sash window to ground floor. Render round-headed arch with replacement glazing and render imposts and surround, flanked by square-headed door openings with render surrounds and replacement doors.

Appraisal

This crenellated building offers variety of style and height to the streetscape. It retains much of its original form, its segmental-headed openings being distinctive and typical of industrial buildings. Formerly the Murphy brewery, this building formed a significant part of the town's social and industrial heritage. Like the former brewery building on New Quay, it retains its castellated parapet.