--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1770, with half-basement. Now in use as offices, and having three-storey hipped-roofed return to rear shared with neighbouring building to north. Pitched slate roof with eaves course, rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings having limestone sills and replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed door opening with Gibbsian surround, moulded cornice, plain fanlight and timber panelled door. Flight of limestone steps with cast-iron boot-scrape and having decorative cast-iron railings to site.

Appraisal

This Georgian house forms a pair with a similar structure to the north and its regular vertical emphasis and large scale make it a notable feature on the streetscape. Its form is enhanced by the retention of features such as the cast-iron railings and stone sills and its façade is enlivened by the Gibbsian door surround.