--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-storey house, built c.1810, with three-bay ground and two-bay first floor. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted ruled-and-lined rendered walls with render quoins. Square-headed window openings with painted stone sills, painted render voussoirs and tripartite one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Round-headed entrance opening with timber panelled door, plain fanlight and moulded timber surround. Cast-iron boundary railings on painted limestone plinths.

Appraisal

This house forms part of a terrace of three houses in a street of taller buildings, their narrow railed front areas highlighting their domestic nature. The tripartite window openings and simple door surround mark it out from the other houses in the terrace. The railings enhance the setting.